Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 17, 2016.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to provide transparency into Poki’s privacy practices and principles.

Poki offers games and content for children of all ages, including those under 13. Poki is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our sites and applications. This Privacy Policy explains our information collection and disclosure with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13. This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the guidelines for the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (“CARU”). This Privacy Policy applies to Poki’s web portal Poki.com and all applications available on smartphone devices and tablets (together, the “Works”). Poki.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is a property of Poki B.V. (“Poki”). Poki respects the privacy concerns of all users of its Works.

By using the Works you agree to observe and be bound by this Privacy Policy and you consent to the processing, collection, use and disclosure of your information and data in accordance with its terms. Please do not use the Works if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy. If you are a parent or legal guardian, by allowing your child to use the Works, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy on your child’s behalf.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@poki.com. A simplified summary of our Privacy Policy can be found here.

1. General information

All features on the Website are available without registration to users of all ages, including children under the age of 13. No personal data (such as email addresses and phone numbers) is collected. Poki will collect certain electronic data (such as the user’s IP address, cookies or device ID).

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly. The Website supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable laws for all users in the United States. No personally identifiable information is purposefully or knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 by Poki. If you are under the age of 13, you should use this Website only with the permission of a parent or legal guardian.

In case the user is leaving the Website, Poki will try to inform the user that they are leaving the Website and the protection of its Privacy Policy. When a user provides personal data on any third party websites, the processing of such personal data will be governed by any privacy statement applicable thereto. In any event, Poki shall not act as the Data Controller or the Processor of such personal data.

2. Data collection and its purposes

Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). The Website may gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that data may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit the Website), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate our Website. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Site, and IP addresses.

We may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis. More information about sharing information will follow in part 7.

We only use IP addresses and other persistent identifiers as defined under the exceptions in COPPA, to support internal operations, specifically to:

  • Maintain or analyze the functioning of the Website
  • Perform network communications
  • Authenticate users of, or personalize the content on, the Website
  • Serve contextual advertising on the Website and cap the frequency of advertising

In addition, Advertisers on the Website might use information gathered by the use of cookies for advertising purposes. Further information regarding the use of cookies can be found below.

If you have any questions concerning data collection on the Website or a request to delete data collected, please contact us at privacy@poki.com.

3. Third party operators

The following third party operators collect data on the Website:

Third party partner Information shared with or collected by partner Partner’s purpose Link to privacy policy
Comscore IP address Analytics Comscore
Google Inc. (Analytics) IP Address Analytics Google
Amazon Web Services None Dynamic content (e.g. website generation) Amazon
Verizon None Static Content (Images, CSS, Flash content) Verizon

4. Cookies

Like many websites and applications, this Website makes use of “cookies” which are installed on the user’s computer. In addition, advertisers on the Website such as SuperAwesome and Google AdSense (the “Advertisers”) might use cookies on the Website.

Cookies are a way of remembering who you are. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are “session” oriented and those that are “persistent”. Session cookies delete from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies retain information for later use tomorrow, next week, next month, or whenever they are set to expire.

Poki and the Advertisers may use cookies, or similar technologies to enhance and personalize your experience on the Website, including the following:

  • to operate and improve offerings on the Website;
  • to help authenticate you when you are on the Website;
  • to remember your preferences;
  • to present and help measure and research the effectiveness of Poki’s offerings; and
  • to customize the content provided to you through the Website.

Users can refuse the installation of cookies or delete them by adjusting the browser settings on his computer. To learn more on how to adjust the settings of your internet browser, we recommend the user to visit the website of the browser’s vendor.

The user can also decide to remove installed cookies. Users can do so in the following manners:

Internet Explorer
Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Internet Options” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

Google Chrome
Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Clear Browsing Data…” sub-option of the “Tools” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

Mozilla Firefox
Delete existing Tracking Technologies through the “Clear Recent History…” sub-option of the “History” menu option of your browser or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature. Disable future Tracking Technologies by using the same browser controls. Additional information on disabling most Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.)

You may be able to have the device you use to access Websites warn you each time a cookie or most other Tracking Technologies is being set (other than Flash cookies), or you can choose to turn off such warnings. This is done through your browser on the device you use to access the Website. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser’s support feature.

Please note that deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off Tracking Technologies through the above options will not remove Flash cookies. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please visit Adobe’s website.

Please be aware that certain areas and features of Websites can only be accessed in conjunction with Tracking Technologies, and that disabling Tracking Technologies might prevent you from accessing such content.

If you have any questions concerning cookies, please contact us at privacy@poki.com.

5. Advertisement

To make great content available for free, Poki runs child-friendly advertisements on its Works. Our advertisers in the United States agree to comply with COPPA standards. Any advertisements served to our users in the United States will be based on contextual targeting only. We do not permit any profiling, behavioral targeting, or retargeting of advertisements on our site.

Poki will not knowingly target any advertisements to children under the age of 13. Poki will not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13, and if it becomes aware of the collection of such knowledge, will purge that information from its system immediately.

If you have any questions about advertising on the Works or concerns about specific ads that you see, please contact us on privacy@poki.com.

In the United States, our advertisements are served by SuperAwesome and Google AdSense. You can consult the privacy policy of the Advertisers by clicking on the name of the Advertising partner.

6. Links to third party websites

The Website knowingly links out to the following third party websites. The names of these third party websites link to their privacy policy.

Some of the third party games published on the Website do link out to third party websites. Poki uses technology and people to monitor this, but it does not have full control over the third party games on its Website.

In case the user is leaving the Website, Poki will try to inform the user that they are leaving the Website and the protection of its Privacy Policy. When a user provides personal data on any third party websites, the processing of such personal data will be governed by any privacy statement applicable thereto. In any event, Poki shall not act as the Data Controller or the Processor of such personal data.

If you have any questions about links to third party websites on our Website concerns about specific links that you see, please contact us on privacy@poki.com.

7. Sharing information

Poki may share your persistent identifiers with third parties such as business partners or advertisers under the following circumstances:

Security: We may release information about our users, including IP address, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws. We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Poki, or any of our respective business partners, customers or others.

Aggregate Information: We may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Website during a specific time period or played a specific game on this Website.

8. Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. If we update this policy, changes will be reflected on this page and we will update the “last updated” date above. We will obtain parental consent for any changes we make if those changes affect users under the age of 13 in a way that requires parental consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

9. Contact information

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, or data collection in particular, please contact us at privacy@poki.com or:

Poki B.V.
Damrak 83A
1012LN Amsterdam
The Netherlands